English

Immigration to Europe, Czech Republic by getting individual permit for business and work activities

 Individual permit for business and work activities enables you to work independently, in your own name. It is particularly appropriate if you have some kind of service to offer – typical examples in the case of expats include teaching (especially language teaching), other activities in the educational sector (for example examining) and translating and interpreting. But the areas covered by a trade licence are very wide, including the manufacture and sale of various products, services in the health industry and lots of other activities.

Until fairly recently, obtaining an individual permit for business and work activities was complicated by the fact that it was necessary to take out an individual licence for each area in which you planned to work. Now, however, most of these have been grouped as unlicensed trades with one licence covering all areas. Only where certain trades require technical qualifications is it still necessary to apply for individual trade licences for each trade.Acquiring a trade licence certificate is a reasonably straightforward, though somewhat drawn out, process.

The documents required are pretty much like those that are needed for obtaining other official papers in this country, including a clean criminal record from your home country. You will also have to show some proof that you can use the address you give as being that of your business. For example, if you plan to use the flat you rent as your seat of business, you will need a signed statement from your landlord that you can use your home address for business purposes.It is important to remember that all documents not in Czech must be officially translated into Czech and notarized and the must not be older than 90 days.

After you submit all the documents, government will check them to make sure you have everything needed, and then fill in the application form on-line with you. You will receive a “certificate of incorporation” document.When receiving your trade licence, you will have to go through two more important steps. The first is to receive your Tax ID Number, from the tax office. This you have to have before you start doing business (it must appear on all your invoices, for example). And you also have to register at the social security office to arrange for monthly social insurance payments. Here they will assign you yet another number [!] and give you instructions on how to pay the required fees. Amounts are set by law, including a minimum amount, which you will probably be asked to pay in the first year or your business activities. This will then be adjusted, depending on your income.

Finaly, if you are taking part in the public health insurance (not the commercial one paid in advance) you have to inform them too.And of course, when the new year comes around, you will have to pay taxes. The fiscal year in the Czech Republic matches the calendar year; tax returns must be filed by 31 March, unless they are prepared professionally, in which case a later submission date is possible.

Individual permit for business and work activities gives you right to get half a year Schengen visa that can be converted into 2 years residency visa inside Czech republic. After 5 years being in Czech you can apply for permanent residence permit that gives you almost same rights as Czech citizens have. Czech citizenship is given after 5 years of being permanent residence holder. If you want to move to Czech with your family, its advisable to apply for individual permit for business and work activities for main family members ( like husband and wife or child above 18 years old), then its allowed to get visas for dependants for free ( children below 18 and parents above 64 years old)

Getting individual permit for business and work activities costs 500 USD, a whole pack of documents for half a year visa costs 1000 usd.

 

 

 

Limited liability companies

Registration of a limited liability company is another way of immigration to Europe legally

The great advantage of doing business within the framework of a limited liability company is that your personal assets will be protected in case someone files a lawsuit against your company. However, setting up a company of this type is not something that can be done without expert help, nor can it be done on a shoestring – the minimum starting capital is 200,000 CZK- 8000 euro

Registration of a company in Czech gives you right to get half a year Schengen visa that can be converted into 2 years residency visa inside Czech republic. After 5 years being in Czech you can apply for permanent residence permit that gives you almost same rights as Czech citizens have. Czech citizenship is given after 5 years of being permanent residence holder.

If you want to move to Czech with your family, its advisable to include all main family members ( like husband and wife or child above 18 years old) to company's owners and directors, then its allowed to get visas for dependants for free ( children below 18 and parents above 64 years old)

One company can have maximum 5 owners and directors ( we are talking about immigrational purpose, for business purpose its allowed to have as many co-owners and directors as you like)

Registration of a company costs 2800 EURO, a pack of documents for each owner costs 500 Euro.

Dependants get documents for free.

Our Services

Guiding you through the process from start to finish

Registering a company

Completion of the business visa application form

Apartment booking in the Czech Republic for two months in advanceLegal proof of address in the Czech Republic

Address registration

Making a whole pack of documents for visa with translations as per embassy’s requirements

Long term residency permit application

Assistance with finding health insurance.